Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Basket of Love & Kisses ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you all had a beautiful Easter weekend!

I've had my little man with me for 10 days .. and quite sad to know he'll be going back to school today on Tuesday.  We've kept ourselves very busy .. as you know .. when you're young the energy level is through the roof .. and us older ones gotta KEEP UP!!!  hehe!

Every day was beautiful .. but I think the one thing that surprised me most was going with Bodhi to look at plants and flowers.  And he expressed SO much delight in seeing and feeling all the different flowers .. he LOVES to observe the flower petals and smell them .. and look at all their different markings.  

I bought some hyacinths for myself, and he ended up choosing a couple of little cacti plants.  He chose a pink one, and an orange one.  Bodhi said, "Mommy, do you know why I chose a pink cacti?  It's because it's your most favorite color .. and I love you."  *sniff sniff* .. heart completely melts for this Lovebug of mine ... 

Anyway .. in the midst of all going ons .. I've been wanting to try this little project for a long time.  It's a small 4 pack wine container and I covered it with paper and decorated it with little goodies inside:





Well .. I sure do wish you all a most WONDERFUL week!  Thank you so very much for visiting me .. I truly love it when you do!  See you again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Happy Easter to All of You!

Today some of us Kit & Clowder girls will be joining in with the Kraftin' Kimmie team to celebrate KK's April Release!!  It is so special and exciting for us!

Kraftin' Kimmie has an adorable new spring set from Cheryl called RAINY DAY FUN, there's an awesome new MONSTER set from Thais called MONSTER HUGS and lastly, we are SO excited to share a GORGEOUS new Moonlight Whispers stamp set from Annie called....BLOOMIN' WONDERFUL!

You will get to see ALL of the new images today as you sit back and enjoy the APRIL Krafty Hop! 

As you hop from blog to blog, be sure to leave a comment at each and every stop because some lucky stampers will win packages of these incredible stamps from the new release!! AND we've got an extra special HOP this month!! We've planned a KRAFTY EASTER EGG HUNT in our hop!!! There are eleven letters hidden along the way and they spell out a two word phrase! Find all the letters, unscramble them and post your answer on our Facebook page wall!! One lucky winner will receive a KKS goodie package and you have until Monday night to enter!!

When you’re done hoppin’, be sure to head over to the Kraftin’Kimmie shop, because ALL the new images are available NOW! And don't forget...if you NEED it all, we have a Gimme Kimmies Kit which features ALL the new April stamps at a discount!! But only for a limited time!

One more super fun thing!!! Kraftin' Kimmie is sponsoring a Kustomer Kompetition over at the Kit and Clowder site!! Submit your creation featuring a Kraftin' Kimmie Stamp and YOU could WIN the ENTIRE new release!!!! (If you can't wait and plan to order the new release stamps, no problem! If you WIN, you get to choose your own stamps!! )

Here's my bookmark I've made using one of the adorable Monster Hugs stamps:


The hearts are using white textured paint so it raises off the page:


Enjoy the hop and good luck to you!
Hugs,
Elise





Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Lili of the Valley Blog Hop!

Hello there! Hope you're all having a gorgeous week so far!

The Lili of the Valley DT have been revisiting some of the older fairy images and today some of us are doing a fun hop using the adorable Fairy Friends stamp
We’ve all used this same stamp and have come up with very different makes!

Just ‘hop’ from one blog to another following the links and leave a comment on each post, we’ll have a couple of winners and you will each be able to choose 2 of the small fairy stamps as your prize.

We don’t know where the goodies are so make sure you visit and comment on every blog
The winners will be drawn at random from all the comments left on the 2 blogs where the prizes were hidden.
  
Here's a list of all the blogs taking part:

Elise .. you are here  :)

Here's a little basket that I've made and I've coloured these sweeties with Distress Reinkers:


Next stop is the gorgeous Fleur!  And if you get lost you can start again at the beginning and pick the links up from there.

The winners will be announced on the Ideas to Inspire blog next week

Enjoy the hop and best of luck to all of you!  :)

Big Hugs,
Elise 

Sunday, April 13, 2014

Go Baby Go!

Hey Ya's!  Hope you are all having a lovely weekend!

Do any of you have your little ones on Easter Vacation right now?  :)  My lil' Bodhi is on his Easter Break .. he'll be home with me for 10 days!!  *tapping chin* .. hmmmmm .. what kind of fun shall we get ourselves into?  ;)  I LOVE it when he's at home with me!

Anyway ... hehe .. it's time for a new Lovely Lili Challenge over at the Ribbon Girls and it is soooo easy .. "Anything Goes"!

I've used lots of delicious treats from the GORGEOUS Ribbon Girl Store such as:
Emily Lace, Cream Concertina Lace, Teresa Lace, Floribunda Roses, Seam Binding, Cheesecloth, Ivory Cherry Blossoms, Pale Pink Rose Buds.

And for my image .. I have used "Annabel Roller Girl" coloured with Distress Inks.  For some reason, whenever I see this image .. it makes me break out into a huge smile.  ;)  She is heading somewhere .. and by golly .. she is GONNA get there!  lol!



I do hope you'll head over and join us at the Ribbon Girl Blog  ... and there's always lots of yummy prizes to be won too!  Also go over and check out my gorgeous DT Sisters creations as well .. they are so inspiring!

Here's the gorgeous prizes to be won:

LOTV stamp of your choice


and a £10 voucher towards a spending spree at The Ribbon Girl



Thank you so much for visiting me .. I truly love it when you do!  See you again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Saturday, April 5, 2014

Sweet ...

Hi everyone! Welcome to the Kit and Clowder April challenge! Every month we will be doing a fun new challenge over on the Kit and Clowder website where you can win a prize from one of our amazing sponsors.

Our fabulous challenge sponsor this month is Whimsy Stamps. Whimsy Stamps also sponsors the K & C website and have generously donated a $15 gift certificate to the winner of this challenge! You do not need to use a whimsy stamps image to participate but there are some fabulous images over in the store to inspire you.

This month we want you to show us your Blue creations! We just require any part of your project to be blue... we would love for you to experiment colouring Blue but if it's in your papers or embellishments that is ok too! The design team has some fabulous inspiration this month and have even listed what colours they have used in their favourite mediums to create some beautiful blue hues.

The challenge will remain open until the first Saturday of May. Hope to see you all playing along!

Here is my card using an absolute darling image from Sylvia Zet called "Mary" coloured with Distress Reinkers.  :)





My blues are verrrrry simple!  lol!
Her dress:  Tumbled Glass
Sky:  Salty Ocean



Please pop on by Kit and Clowder and hope that you will join in on the fun!  And come over to see my fabulous DT Sisters gorgeous creations .. you'll love them!  

Thank you so very much for visiting me .. I love it when you do! See you again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

A Special Birthday ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you are all enjoying a nice beautiful week!

For us here .. it's been so windy and cold again!  Our poor roses are thinking, "Open?  Or stay closed?  Open?  Or stay closed?  What is going on here?!"  LOL!

As you know, Lili of the Valley will be celebrating their 10th Birthday this year in May .. woooohoooo!  So the LOTV Monthly Challenge is to make a "Birthday Card"!  :) 

I've used the adorable "From All of Us" coloured with Distress Reinkers.  Then the pull out tag is from "Set 43 Statements Fabulous" and "Set 50 Tags Madame".





Well, thank you so very much for visiting me .. I truly love it when you do!  I'll see you again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Monday, March 24, 2014

You Rock My World ...

Happy Monday to you!  Hope you all had a wonderful weekend!  We sure did here!

The weather here has been absolutely BEAUTIFUL .. it is impossible to stay indoors!  Our rose bushes have loads of buds just waiting to burst open .. sigh .. I simply can't wait!!  We have one loner rose that got anxious and opened up this morning .. hehe .. so we'll pick it tomorrow morning before school and gift it to little Bodhi's dear teacher.  ;)

Well, as you know .. LOTV's newest Annabel release is available at midday today!  Ohhhhh yes!  She is the sweetest lil' thing right?!

This one for today is "Annabel Music to My Ears" .. and my hubby has an electric guitar this color so that's why I chose this red.  :)  I've used Distress Inks and some Prisma pencils to colour this up.


Don't forget that we also have our LOTV Monthly Challenge and it's "Crafty Bingo" month with fabulous prizes as always!  You have till the end of the month to join in .. why not whip something up?! :)

Please also visit my beautiful DT Sisters to see their gorgeous creations on their personal blogs as well as on the LOTV Inspirational Blog!  They're so AMAZING!

Thank you so much for visiting me .. I love it when you do!  I'll see you again soon!

Hugs,
Elise

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Ribbon Girl Giveaway!!!

Happy Sunday to you!  Hope you're enjoying your weekend!

I wanted to let you know that the lovely Ribbon Girl has some GORGEOUS goodies to giveaway!!  Wowww!  

The prize consists of a metre each of 'Lisa' and 'Laila' fine cotton lace; a packet of Prima Fairy Rhymes flowers; a metre of lilac concertina pleat ribbon, a packet of Melissa Frances pink vellum envelopes and tags and a packet of 5 Maya Road crystal trinket pins all available from stock at The Ribbon Girl online store.



All you have to do to be in with a chance of winning is leave us a comment and pop a link to the Ribbon Girl store from your blog - the winner will be picked at random on Saturday 29th March at 9pm UK time.

Good Luck to all of You and enjoy the rest of your weekend!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, March 21, 2014

Lili of the Valley Blog Hop!

Hey Ya's!!!  Hope you're all getting ready for another fabulous weekend!

Time for another Lili of the Valley design team blog hop and today we’re giving you some inspiration for using their latest stamps which will be available to buy on the website from midday (UK time) on Monday 24th March!  Wooohoooo!


There are 7 gorgeous stamps featuring their adorable new character Annabel ... LOVE HER!

Just ‘hop’ from one blog to another following the links and leave a comment on each post, hopefully we can give you lots of ideas along the way.

As always we have some hidden prizes, we don’t know where they are so do be sure to visit and comment on every blog.  
We will let you know on Monday morning which were the ‘lucky’ blogs and the winners will be drawn at random from all the comments that were left on those blogs.

We have 2 full sets of the new stamps to give away, 2 lucky winners will each win the set of 7 Annabel stamps!!!  Lucky you's!!!
  
Here's a list of all the blogs taking part, and remember that you will need to visit them all and leave a comment on each one to have the best chance of winning;
  
Dawny
Dena
Elise .. you are here  :)

Here’s my card using this ADORABLE "Tug of War" .. hehe .. I so LOVE them!!! Uh - oh .. it looks like puppy will get that stick!  lol!  I've also stamped some beautiful LOTV corners from "Set 68 Corners".  :)


I've also gotten to use some beautiful yummies from the gorgeous Ribbon Girl Store such as:
Pink Pleated Ribbon, Carnations, Floribunda Roses which I spritzed Pumice Stone Distress Ink for color, and Cheesecloth.

Next stop is the GORGEOUS Fleur and if you get lost you can start again at the beginning and pick the links up from there.

Don’t forget to stop by the Ideas to Inspire blog on Monday morning when you can find out who the lucky winners were of the 2 sets of stamps!!!
  
Enjoy the hop everyone, good luck!!!!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Kit & Clower along with WhimsyStamps Hop!

Hey Ya's!  Hope you are having a lovely week so far!

Wanted to share with some FABULOUS news with you!  The AMAZING Alyce from Kit and Clowder has asked me to join her Design Team and ... Yes!  Yes I have!  :)  Thank you SO very much dear Alyce for having me .. it is an absolute honour to be with you incredible ladies!!!  Gosh!

To kick things off ... Kit and Clowder will be having a live release party along with WhimsyStamps to bring you a showcase of new goodies and win some amazing prizes!


Start your hopping from Kit & Clowder HERE.
Good luck to all of you and have a ton of fun!!!

Hugs,
Elise