Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Wish ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you're having a beautiful day so far!

It's been so nice and chilly here in town .. and those of you who know me well know I love a good chill.  I prefer the cooler temps over the extreme heat we have here ... I love the cuddling to keep warm ... rather than the "keep a distance because I'm sweating".  haaaaaa!  :)

A beautiful and special friend's birthday is coming up quick, and I put this together for her in hopes it will make her smile:







I can't thank you enough for visiting my blog and I wish you a most beautiful day!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, January 13, 2017

Sending Love & Hugs ...

Hey Ya's!  Happy 2017!  Wishing you all a most beautiful and Happy New Year!  Hope all of your holidays were filled with all kinds of goodness .. especially with family and friends.

I'm still enjoying the ventures of cooking .. looove finding good recipes to try.  But I must tell you .. I'm a horrid disorganized baker.  lol!  I'm going to keep working on it though.  ;)  And in the midst of all this, have fallen in love with planting succulents .. ooOoOo they're so darling!

I put together my first card of the year, looked at it and said, "Ummmm .. no."  It's gone .. in the bin.  LOL!  I tried again and came up with this .. as I know she loves cats ..  A very simple card but enough to get going through my craft things again.







Thank you so much for stopping by to visit .. I so appreciate it!  Wishing you all a most gorgeous day!

Hugs,
Elise

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Jolly Holly ...

Hello there!  Hope you've all been doing well .. and for those in the U.S. .. hope you all had a beautiful Thanksgiving!  And hope you all had happy Black Friday/Cyber Monday shopping too!

Christmas is sneaking up rather quickly ... sigh.  I truly do love the holidays .. but so don't like how the days whiz by.  Watching my Bodhi grow up .. gosh ..it's too fast for my liking.  How much I would love to go back to the day he was born and do it from the start again.  :)  hehe.

Speaking of days flying .. I finished this card a few weeks ago.  Had lots of fun colouring this sweet LOTV image from long ago (which only seemed like yesterday).  Used Tim Holtz distress reinkers, Prisma pencils and watercolors for this:









Thank you so much for visiting me and I so appreciate it!  Would love to hear from you!

Wishing you a beautiful day!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, November 18, 2016

Christmas Time Is Here ...

Hey Ya's once again!  Hope you all had a great week!

Every year I want to do so many Christmas projects, but before you know it .. time is running out and it seems Christmas arrives in a blink of an eye.  This year is no different .. haha!  The days fly by in a flash.

I made this shaker card over a month ago using some Graphic 45 papers and an old K&Co snow cabin scene chipboard.









I'd also like to enter this into I Am Roses Challenge "Anything Goes" November IAR Challenge.

Thank you so much for visiting me and I wish you all a beautiful weekend!

Hugs,
Elise

Monday, November 14, 2016

Make A Wish...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you're all doing well wherever you are!

I'm still enjoying trying lots of new recipes that I find on the internet, I mean seriously, never in a million years would I think I'd enjoy cooking.  haaa!  For those living in the US, we have Thanksgiving coming up .. and I'm going to be trying a Paula Deen pumpkin cheesecake recipe for our dessert.  omgosh .. cross your fingers it turns out well because I won't be purchasing a back up dessert.  eeeek!  ;)

Well, back in October I made a birthday tag for a very special friend and here it is:








Thank you so very much for visiting me and I wish you all a most wonderful day!!!

Hugs,
Elise

Thursday, November 3, 2016

Guest for Glimps ...

Hey ya's!  Happy November!  Hope you're all doing very well!

I am a Guest Designer over at the Glimps for today!  Thank you to the sweet artist behind the images .. Veronica .. for asking me to join your amazing team for today.  It is an honor!

I couldn't help but choose this cute steampunk Teddy Bear and turn it into a Christmas card.  Please check out the Glimps Store as it is filled with so many darling digi's!  Here is the card I did:








Thank you so very very much Veronica for being so kind & sweet .. truly enjoyed colouring this precious little bear of yours!

Wishing you all a most wonderful day!

Hugs,
Elise

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Frosty the Snowman ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you're all doing very well!

Can you believe we're not far away from Halloween?!  My Bodhi has decided to be a Storm Trooper from Star Wars once again.  :)  

I've been making some Christmas things here & there .. I so love making Christmas things!!  This snowman stamp is from Hobby Lobby and the background was made with Lindy Stamp Gang magicals.  The poinsettia's were made from the Tim Holtz die cut and I just coloured it with his distress inks.  :)  












Thank you so much for visiting me and I wish you all a most beautiful day!

Hugs,
Elise

Thursday, October 6, 2016

Christmas Carols ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you're all doing very well!

A couple of years ago, I made a card a little similar to this .. with the LOTV Christmas Carols at the front of the card made into a little booklet.  I decided to make it again, but with different embellishments.  :)

I enjoy making Christmas cards .. just can't seem to make them fast enough.  So .. hmmm .. making them all year round sounds a bit appealing to me.  hehe.










Thank you so much for visiting me and I wish you all a most BEAUTIFUL day!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, September 23, 2016

Dreaming of a White Christmas ...

Hey Ya's!  It's officially Autumn!  Do you love this time of year like I do?

I get that "cozy" feeling when I think of Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas coming up.  Of course I don't like how quick time is going, but still .. I love knowing the holidays are right around the corner.  I enjoy the longer nights and the chilly weather .. makes me think of hot cocoa (with a big dash of coffee in it for me) with marshmallows.  MmMmm!

I've made a Christmas shaker a few weeks ago .. 








I used lovely flowers that I won from I Am Roses and the sweet sentiment is from LOTV.

Thank you so much for visiting me and I wish you a most BEAUTIFUL day!

Hugs,
Elise

Friday, September 2, 2016

Goodbye Summer ...

Hey Ya's!  Hope you're all doing well and that you've been enjoying the days leading up to Fall!

My Bodhi started school this week .. gotta tell you .. no matter how many times I think it will get easier for me .. it really doesn't.  I get so sad, feel a bit under the weather, I miss him like crazy .. in other words .. I'm a hot mess for the first few days of him returning to school EVERY. SINGLE YEAR.  lol!

Well, I finished this card a couple weeks ago .. and I started this at the beginning of June!  haha!  It's just been sitting on my desk until I finally decided to get it off before summer actually ended.  omg.  :)




I'd also love to enter this into I Am Roses Challenge Blog "Anything Goes" .. love their flowers!!

 Thank you so much for visiting me & I wish you all a most beautiful day!!!

Hugs,
Elise